June 6, 2013
[…] According to the decision, Wells Fargo repeatedly frustrated the efforts of the borrowers, brothers Frances and Michael Ruggiero, to obtain a loan modification by demanding more and more financial information.
The sanctions issued against Wells Fargo stem from the bank's failure to comply with New York foreclosure law, which requires plaintiffs in residential foreclosure cases to engage in good faith negotiations with the defendant homeowners. Specifically, New York Statute, CPLR § 3408, requires, in relevant part, that "[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible."